Being an Australian who travels to Europe and elsewhere on a very regular basis, I have long found humour where some Europeans and others have difficulty in understanding that I am from Australia. On many occassions the perception has been that I am from Austria.
Today I downloaded the Speed Cameras files for several countries in Europe, including Austria, in preparation to my forthcoming visit.
I curiously opened the Austrian Speed Camera file in wordpad to check the format of data and noted some very strange co-ordinates (obviously in the southern hemisphere). Cut and pasting these co-ordinates into Google-Earth showed that these location were in fact in Queensland, Australia.
I guess I have been wrong for many years. Yes, Australia must be part of Austria !!!
first time I also had this problem, the location of Serbia ended in the Middle East
it is necessary to replace the coordinates of
navigation X, Y
Google earth Y, X
Simple
This is a common error in the POI Files. Have downloaded a few to customize my GPS, and found that sometimes, some coordinates are just totally wrong, and some other times, it's only that X and Y were mixed up Always care to check your files before installing them...